CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:101 A82332

Mr. Walter M. Burt
Vice President
INTERTRADE INDUSTRIES
P.O. Box 101896
Ft. Worth, TX 76185

RE: The tariff classification of automotive windshield wiper spline and end cap from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Burt:

In your letter dated April 4, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a 20", black, soft plastic windshield wiper spline with affixed 1" end cap and 19«",black, silicone blade inserted. You state that the item is used as a windshield wiper "refill", the spline and end cap are manufactured in Taiwan and the blade is domestically produced.

The applicable subheading for the windshield wiper spline and end cap will be 8512.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for . . . windshield wipers . . . ; parts thereof: Parts: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division